Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, which one is right? 1.it was not me who took these dumbbells over here. 2.It was not I who took these dumbbells over here.
Nov 18, 2019 2:55 AM
Answers · 5
It is me. is correct It is him. It is she. The form goes like this subject + verb + object After the verb "is", the word should be an object, so use me here. Answered by a non -native speaker.
November 18, 2019
Thank you
November 19, 2019
#1 is correct, but odd. Better is "I didn't take ...."
November 18, 2019
1.u should use the Object form of personal pronoun.
November 18, 2019
