rook
continuous with shops? Is it possible to use Continuous tenses with shop's working hourse? For example, the show was working from 2 till 5?
Nov 18, 2019 7:09 AM
Answers · 2
Hello! Yes, in certain contexts this would be correct. We normally use present tenses to indicate working hours as they are fixed time schedule. For example, The shop's working hours are/were from 2-5. The continuous aspect indicates a change in situation, so if the working hours were to be altered we would have something like: Because of the holiday, the shop was working from 3 to 5. The continuous aspect tells us that a change has occurred. Hopefully this helps you out a bit!
November 18, 2019
