mm
I have a question of a word definition of "survey". thanks in advance
2008년 2월 16일 오후 5:27
4
0
Answers · 4
sur·vey –verb (used with object) 1. to take a general or comprehensive view of or appraise, as a situation, area of study, etc. 2. to view in detail, esp. to inspect, examine, or appraise formally or officially in order to ascertain condition, value, etc. 3. to conduct a survey of or among: to survey TV viewers. 4. to determine the exact form, boundaries, position, extent, etc., of (a tract of land, section of a country, etc.) by linear and angular measurements and the application of the principles of geometry and trigonometry. –verb (used without object) 5. to survey land; practice surveying. –noun 6. an act or instance of surveying or of taking a comprehensive view of something: The course is a survey of Italian painting. 7. a formal or official examination of the particulars of something, made in order to ascertain condition, character, etc. 8. a statement or description embodying the result of this: They presented their survey to the board of directors. 9. a sampling, or partial collection, of facts, figures, or opinions taken and used to approximate or indicate what a complete collection and analysis might reveal: The survey showed the percentage of the population that planned to vote. 10. the act of determining the exact form, boundaries, position, etc., as of a tract of land or section of a country, by linear measurements, angular measurements, etc. 11. the plan or description resulting from such an operation. 12. an agency for making determinations: U.S. Geological Survey.
2008년 2월 17일
For quick definition on english word use Google. Just type "define:survey" ;)
2008년 2월 26일
Hey, take a look at the dictionary and thesaurus www.dictionary.com - it's good.
2008년 2월 27일
Survey is to look all the time what an other is doing. Surveillance is done by cameras at public places, but some politicians want to survey their citizens also by checking mails or read their internet activities. They say it is for safety, but who knows. "Big Brother" makes me greeting.
2008년 2월 27일
mm
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish