Jada Chang
What does ' There didn't seem any point' exactly mean?
Feb 18, 2008 2:02 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"There didn't seem to be any point" is similar to word "Futile". It means to not have a purpose. There's no reason to continue doing something. "Why'd you stop?" "There wasn't any point anymore. The deadline passed already"
February 18, 2008
也可以代表再继续做一件事情已经没有意思了... 可能已经足够或者很满足了. Can also be expressed as "pointless". 比如: A: Why did you stop trading stocks? B: It was pointless, I already had more money than I could ever spend. A: Why did you stop playing competitive golf? B: There didn't seem any point anymore, I had already won all the major tournaments. A: Why did you stop your course? B: I already knew everything they had to teach, it seemed quite pointless to carry on.
February 18, 2008
Jada Chang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English