Check out our updated Community
Rachel
What are the different usages among "perdón", "lo siento" and "disculpe"? #español perdón lo siento disculpe They all mean "sorry", right? Which one should I use when in different situations or I can choose whichever it is to use? Gracias!
Aug 19, 2020 2:59 AM
Answers · 6
"Disculpe" is used more when you want to ask something. If you want to be polite, talking to someone you don't know you can say: -Disculpe, me podría decir la hora, por favor. -Sorry, could you tell me, please, what time is it? You can say it too with "Perdón" or "Perdone" instead of "Disculpe" "Lo siento" is allways to apologize.
August 19, 2020
"Lo siento" means "I feel it". Therefore can be used when you apologize for a mistake that you've made that make someone else feel bad. But it can also be used to express sympathy for something that is not your fault (a friend got sick for example). "Disculpe" would be used as "excuse-me" when trying to pass someone in a crowd for example or to interrupt someone for a question. "Perdón" is asking for personal forgiveness. It could be for little issues like if you accidentally bumped someone or if you want someone to repeat something you did not hear correctly (or were not paying attention to). Or it could be used to ask forgiveness to more serious offenses
August 19, 2020
Perdón is mostly used when you made a huge mistake and you regret it from the bottom of your heart. But if you want to say some like you say, it's enough with lo siento or disculpa. The difference in meaning is not that big, except the last one: Lo siento, pero no puedo ayudarte. Disculpa, pero no puedo ayudarte. Perdón, pero no puedo ayudarte. The last one normally requires a little bit of emphasis: Perdón, pero realmente no puedo ayudarte. Now disculpa has a different use when you offer it: Te debo una disculpa. However, we don't use lo siento as follows: Te debo un lo siento.
August 19, 2020
hi. In México. Perdón, no fue mi intención molestarte. Perdón, no quise lastimarte. Perdón por llegar tarde pero había mucho tráfico. Perdón, le entregué el paquete equivocado. Lo siento, no fue mi intención molestarlo. Lo siento mucho, lamento que eso haya sucedido. En verdad lo siento, no pensé que todo fuera a salir mal. Ha fallecido alguien.... Lo siento mucho. Lo lamento. Lo siento, no podré llegar a la reunión por cuestiones de trabajo. Lo siento hijo, no tengo dinero para comprarte eso. Disculpe, ¿podría decirme la hora? Disculpe, ¿Podría ayudarme con esto? Disculpe, quiero comprar un espejo, ¿dónde puedo encontrarlo? Perdón, en verdad no lo vi, no fue mi intención golpearlo, lo siento mucho. Disculpe, usted no tiene derecho a hacer eso. Hola Rachel. Si utilizas cualquiera de las formas y estás en un nivel básico de español no habrá ningún problema. Cuando conoces mejor la cultura puedes distinguir las tres formas de usarlo, dependiendo de la forma en que la persona lo expresa, la situación, su expresión facial y volumen, pero en principio puedes utilizarlo como mejor te funcione a ti. Arriba he anotado distintos ejemplos pero no es obligatorio ocuparlo de esa manera.
August 19, 2020
"Disculpe" es una forma más amable de disculparse. Lo puedes usar cuando quieres hacerle una pregunta a alguien que no conoces o quieres saber información sobre algo y requieres preguntarle a alguien. E.g. "Disculpe, ¿sabe dónde se encuentra la estación del metro?". También se utiliza como una forma amable de disculparse con alguien más. "Lo siento" es otra forma de disculpa, un poco más neutral en cuanto al decoro, pero más fuerte en cuanto a la expresión. "Perdón", al igual que "lo siento" y "disculpe" es otra forma de disculparse, sin embargo, ésta es un poco más informal que las dos primeras. También llega a usarse cuando se quiere tomar la palabra en una conversación, ya sea formal o informal.
August 19, 2020
Rachel
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish