Check out our updated Community
Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Is this a correct sentence? - "She dashes her digits along the tree trunk." If so, what does "dash" mean in this sentence? Thanks.
Aug 19, 2020 4:43 AM
Answers · 21
Hi! Dash can also mean to strike or fling something somewhere with force: the ship was dashed upon the rocks. I understand what you are trying to say in this sentence but I wouldnt use this word in this context. To dash has more of an extreme and violent feeling to it when wanting to use it in this way/context. I would rather say: She drags her digits along the tree trunk. Even more natural: She drags her fingers along the tree trunk. If you wanted it to have a more extreme or violent meaning, then: She dashes her hand against the tree trunk as she runs through the forest. I hope this helps a bit!
August 19, 2020
I am not sure what the sentence means but dash can mean fast or to do something quickly . For example, I am going to dash to the shops.
August 19, 2020
She dashes along the tree trunk 更好
August 19, 2020
She dashes her digits along the tree trunk , meaning: She hurts her digits along the tree trunk. or she destroys her toes during climbing tree. but I find such sentence is somewhat odd one though easily being understood.
August 19, 2020
Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English