may
feel difficult vs. feel it's difficult I feel difficult to keep exercising. I feel it’s difficult to keep exercising. I think they are the same, but the second one is the correct one.. I don't get the difference. Are they the same or different? Thank you!
Aug 19, 2020 3:15 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
"I feel difficult to keep exercising." -incorrect "I feel it’s difficult to keep exercising." -correct you can also say "It feels difficult to keep exercising for me" Difficult is describing an object... The first sentence, "I feel difficult to keep exercising.", is incorrect because it is saying that YOU feel difficult. A: "I feel difficult" B: "I don't understand, do you mean you feel you have a difficult personality?" But you want to say that you feel that SOMETHING ELSE is difficult, which is why you have to use "it is" A: I feel it is difficult B: What do you feel is difficult? A: I feel it is difficult to keep exercising. Hope that helps
August 19, 2020
Phew: There's no differences in the word other than how you are using the word. The first sentence doesn't make sense because the sentence isn't clear. However, the second sentence sounds a little better but can also need more aid in the sentence as well. Look at the example below: 1. I feel like it's too difficult to keep exercising. This example can replace both of your sentences. Look how I added "feel" and "too" to the sentence to complete your thought or statement. If you have anymore questions please feel free to ask me about my suggestion. Good luck!
August 19, 2020
Thank you so much!! :D
August 19, 2020
Hi @phew, I agree - as a native English speaker, "I feel it's difficult" seems more correct to me. Here is the important difference. When you say "I feel difficult", you are saying that it is "I", the speaker, who is difficult. This is probably not what you meant to say. Saying "I am difficult" might mean that you are unhelpful or uncooperative! When you say "I feel it's difficult", which is the same as saying "I feel it is difficult", you are saying that "it" is difficult - "it" refers to the next part of the sentence: "to keep exercising". In the first example, "I" is the subject. In the second example, "it", or "to keep exercising", is the subject. I'm not a professional teacher, but I hope this helps you!
August 19, 2020
may
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English