Check out our updated Community
정경 (Jamie)
In this sentence, what does it exactly mean by 'temple to learning'? The full sentence is 'This wonderful temple to learning is a legacy of that time and the ancient architecture of the various pavilions and halls are some of the most striking in Vietnam'.
Aug 19, 2020 6:16 PM
Answers · 5
This depends on if the writer is actually talking about a real temple or if he/she is using the word "temple" for style. If for style, it just means that it's an extremely important site of education of some type. However, I personally would've used "of learning" rather than "to learning". You could use it for any extremely iconic place. For example, "MOMA is a temple of modern art." "Widener Library is a temple of/for learning." However, if the writer was talking about a real temple, then it means "temple". A holy site for worship. www.italki.com/garyalexander
August 19, 2020
The idea is that the temple is a representation of learning; learning is embodied in the temple. Normally, we'd say, "a temple of/for learning." Also, a comma is needed after "time" to clarify that there are two clauses in the sentence (take a short breath after "time").
August 19, 2020
정경 (Jamie)
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English