Mai
Could you guys give me some example sentences using the word “foray”?
Aug 20, 2020 2:55 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Some examples in different tenses would be: "Tomorrow, I am going hiking. It will be my first foray into the countryside this year" "I would like to explore Canada, it would be my first foray into the wilderness" "I am currently making pasta, it is my first foray into home-cooking" "I had never tried Karate, it was my first foray into martial arts"
August 20, 2020
Thanks @Ammo D and @Michael. I just want to ask for examples outside the dictionary, I mean real life situations when you use that word
August 20, 2020
As Michael says - it's always a good idea to see what online dictionaries can offer you. Michael - you should post your answer in the "answer this question".
August 20, 2020
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/foray#examples
August 20, 2020
Mai
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English