Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Do you think the word "flower" should be plural in this sentence? "This region is the home of many species of wild flower. " Thanks.
Aug 20, 2020 4:20 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"This region is the home of many species of wildflowers." (plural) "Many species of wildflowers can be found in this region" Unless you're talking about a single specific species of wildflower. "This species of wildflower can only be found in this region" This feels correct to me. There are some very confusing things online: From the Woodmeadow Trust in the UK - www.woodmeadowtrust.org.uk "Download our spotter sheet before you visit and see how many species of wildflower and grasses you can spot. " they used a singular for "wildflower" but also used a plural for "grass". The plural seems correct to me here.
August 20, 2020
Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English