Mori
"ones" in sentence? a curious obeject!! What is the meaning of ones, and what is its grammar rule? Why use man ones, why not "one"? because I hear " I owe you one". Sorry but I'm curious!! "Diesel engines are usually more fuel-efficient than petrol ones."
Aug 20, 2020 8:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It's because "engines" is a plural and the sentence is comparing. It sounds less natural but you could say: A diesel engine is usually more fuel-efficient than a petrol one
August 20, 2020
Don't confuse the noun with the adjective. In your sentence, 'ones' is used in place of 'engines' in order to avoid repetition. Here are more examples: I usually order the double-beef hamburger, but today I'm not very hungry so I'm going to order the single one. My friend likes to wear a fancy dress to parties but I prefer to wear a simpler one. 'Ones' is also used as a possessive pronoun referring to someone in general. One (subject pronoun) should obey ones (possessive pronoun) parents.
August 20, 2020
Mori
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English