Check out our updated Community
soraya
Which one of these sentences are grammatically and semantically correct? The Eiffel Tower is next to the Seine River. The Eiffel Tower is by the Seine River. The Eiffel Tower is on the banks of the Seine River. Also, I want to know that if it is ok to say "the river Seine" instead of " the Seine River" in these sentences?
Aug 21, 2020 8:05 PM
Answers · 16
They first one is technically correct, but it is not natural in U.S. English. You could use "near" instead. The third one is not accurate, since the Eiffel Tower is set back from the riverbank. Again, you could use "near." The second one is good. And, since the Seine is widely known, it would be typical to omit "river."
August 21, 2020
The Seine River, the River Seine, and the Seine are all correct. In North American English it is common to put the word "River" after the name. In the UK it is common to put the word "River" before the name.
August 21, 2020
All are grammatically and semantically correct. However, it may not be a fact. "next" is very close to the river. "by" is a further away from the river but still not considered to be far. "on" means it is on top of the river! I know that this is not the case. I have never been to Paris and do not know how far or close to the river. The Seine river. The River Seine. The Seine is world-famous enough to omit "river".
August 21, 2020
soraya
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English