may
Can "so much" be a subject? "So much has happened to us so fast." I guess "So many things have happened to us so fast." can be a correct sentence, but in the movie a character says it. Is "So much" itself able to be a subject in the sentence or does it have another meaning in the sentence?
Aug 22, 2020 6:46 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Yes, 'so much' can certainly be the subject of a sentence, and the sentence you've quoted is a common and natural example. Your understanding of it is correct: it means 'so many things have happened to us so fast'. In this context, 'so much' is better than 'so many things'. If you say 'things', it makes us think of a number of separate events. 'So much' is broader: it suggests the cumulative effect of these events, including less tangible experiences, such as emotions you have felt and changes that have occurred.
August 22, 2020
Yes, that is correct; both “much” and “many” can be used in that way as pronouns, and “so much” and “so many” can as well.
August 22, 2020
may
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English