may
It was who~ - It was she who lied to me first. - It was she who approached me first. As far as I know, when I use 'she' instead of 'her' it's so formal, so in writing you use that way, but in speech, you tend to use 'her' instead of 'she'. Am I wrong? I wonder which one is natural and whether it'd be fine when I use 'she'. Thank you!!
Aug 22, 2020 12:45 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
She is a subject pronoun. Her is a possessive pronoun and is also the object pronoun.
August 22, 2020
Thank you very much! :D
August 23, 2020
You might hear: "it was her" or "she did" in response to the question "who lied first?"
August 22, 2020
The correct one is "she". Sorry to be unclear. But in speech you could certainly use "It was her who did something ...", and only your grammar teacher would be upset.
August 22, 2020
So you mean the correct one is actually using 'she.' Did I understand it clearly?
August 22, 2020
Show More
may
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English