Check out our updated Community
Carol
Hello, I am confused about the difference between 'as 'and 'than'. A. You are not so lazy as he. B. Mary is prettier than she. C. You have the same trouble as I. Why is the B wrong? The reference book says that A and C leave out (as he is lazy, as i have trouble).And the B's correct form is (she is or her). Why can't the B leave out?
Aug 22, 2020 1:50 PM
Answers · 3
Thanks for teaching! You help me a lot.
August 23, 2020
you are not as lazy as him OR as he is mary is prettier than she is OR than her you have the same role as I do OR as me As Michael says below: essentially if you are using the subject pronoun you must use a verb. if you are using an object pronoun, you must not use a verb.
August 22, 2020
Your text book is not very clear. B Could easily be "Mary is prettier than she is." Using the book's logic of "leaving out", then B is exactly correct. In modern English, though, we tend to choose between the "correct" (in old grammar) subject pronoun with verb ( "than she is", "as he is", "as I am") or the now-standard and also correct, I think, object pronoun on its own; "than me", "than her", "than him". Have a look at this link: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/than-what-follows-it-and-why I should add that I have just looked online, and there are quite a lot of inaccurate sources on this, so your grammar book is not alone. In English we do not have any final authority on grammar - no Academy or government department to announce what is true. Most grammarians, I think, regard Merriam-Webster and the Oxford English Dictionary as being as close as we get to authoritative sources. perhaps adding The British Council, and the dictionaries from Longmans, Collins and Cambridge. https://motivatedgrammar.wordpress.com/2012/06/13/than-i-and-than-me/
August 22, 2020
Carol
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English