Hasib Rahman (হাসিব)
He saved a labour party which.. Is there any difference in meaning between these following sentences? 1) He saved a labour party which, lest we forget, came close to extinction. 2) He saved a labour party, lest we forget, which came close to extinction.
Aug 22, 2020 5:47 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
“He saved the Labour Party which, less we forget, came close to extinction.” The second sentence doesn’t sound right. I don’t know the grammatical reason why it’s wrong.
August 24, 2020
Could you please explain why?
August 22, 2020
Number 2 is not correct. For this to be grammatically correct, which must be placed before "least we forget".
August 22, 2020
In the first one, the emphasis is on not forgetting that the party came close to extinction. In the second sentence, the emphasis is on not forgetting that he save THE labour party. We use the definite article because there is only one specific labour party.
August 22, 2020
Hasib Rahman (হাসিব)
Language Skills
Bengali, English, Hindi
Learning Language
English