Check out our updated Community
song english
The meaning of five words meaning about respective sentences. 1.and I also studied a few other languages for a few months each. Query: What does the pronoun "each" refer to? what is the meaning of the sentence? 2. With his father, Stan is responsible for about 300 acres of land that has belonged to his family for more than a century. what is meaning of the "with his father", Stan and his father?, or the the main responsibility belongs to his father? 3. an egg cup. the center noun is a cup or an egg? the meaning of this phrase? 4. someone left this note for you. someone left this note to you. what is different meaning of these two sentences? 5.Her typing is neater than it is accurate(original) = Her typing is more neat than accurate(my guess) is my guess correct?
Aug 23, 2020 3:14 AM
Answers · 3
1. The word each is refering to "languages", meaning that the languages they studied took a few months for every language. 2. With his father means that they both held responsibility, but the wording is vague. The amount of responsibility depends on context. 3. egg is an adjective in this case, and is describing what the cup is meant to hold. The noun is cup. 4. Someone left this note to you is not grammatically correct. Something closer to "someone left this note 'addressed' to you" which would just give a distinction of a name written on the note. Both would be practically the same. 5. Correct, those sentences have different structure, but the same meaning.
August 23, 2020
VV
August 23, 2020
song english
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English