Andrez
This content has been deleted.
Aug 23, 2020 3:26 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Some places in Brazil use "tu" too. South, for example, Rio Grande do Sul, and Rio de Janeiro too. Maybe exist some historical reason for this, but I don´t know for certain, but, some places uses "tu" like an accent. If you uses "tu" everybody will understand you.
August 23, 2020
There is a lot I could talk about it. But first of all, not all regions in Brazil don't use "tu". Some do. In some regions (not many) they use "tu" with the correct verbal form. In many other regions "tu" is used but they put the verb in 3rd person (which is wrong, like in "tu vai"), sadly this is what you find in most places. Most Brazilian just don't understand what is the purpose of the 2rd person in singular (tu). Some think it is an erudite form of treatment, some think it is old Portuguese, some even think it is a formal treatment pronoun, It all is very sad...
August 23, 2020
There are a lot of regions of Brazil that actually uses el Tu, such as the North and South.
August 23, 2020
Andrez
Language Skills
Dutch, English, French, German, Indonesian, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
German, Russian