samar
Is this sentence correct ? Is it correct to say If they’ve given us 48 hrs, we’d all be back ????
2020年8月23日 09:40
4
0
Answers · 4
Is this a comment about holidaymakers trying to get back to the UK to beat the new quarantine restrictions? There seems to be slight mismatch between the two parts of the sentence: "If they've given us 48 hours" suggests that you think it's possible that they've done this, whereas "we'd all be back" suggests that you're talking in hypothetical terms. Let's presume that the "we'd all be back" is hypothetical. In reality, they haven't actually given you 48 hours (perhaps they've only given you 24 hours) and - because the time was too short - you haven't managed to get back home before the deadline. You're complaining about not being given enough time and hypothesising about how it would have been better if they had given you 48 hours to get home. In this case, the correct sentence would be a mixed conditional. This would be a third conditional 'if clause', imagining a hypothetical situation in the past, combined with a second conditional 'then clause', imagining a hypothetical result in the present: "If they’d given us 48 hrs, we’d all be back." Does that help?
2020年8月23日
If they’ve given us 48 hrs, we’d all be back If they have given us 48 hours, we would all be back. Well no, it is not correct. For unreal situations you want 2nd conditional: "The second conditional is a structure used to talk about impossible or imaginary situations" 2nd conditional: if + past simple .... would + infinitive If they gave us 48 hours, we would all be back However, you can also use mixed conditional to talk about unreal situations, unreal past conditions and its probable result in the present If + past perfect ..... would + infinitive: If they HAD given us 48 hours we would all be back.
2020年8月23日
I need a bit more context to understand exactly what you mean here, but you are mixing up your tenses a bit. If they have given us 48 hours we would all be back. You use the present perfect "they have", or "they've" with the past "we would", or "we'd". You need to say: - If they had given us 48 hours we would all be back. - If they'd given us 48 hours we'd all be back. Again, though, it doesn't make a lot of sense to me without more context. I feel like there is probably a better way to write what you mean. Perhaps: - If we had known they were only letting us go out for 48 hours, we would have made sure we were back on time.
2020年8月23日
On face value, it’s grammatically acceptable but I don’t really get the context of the statement, so it’s a bit hard to assess if it is correct for the specific occasion.
2020年8月23日
samar
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English