Jordi Jorge
Shop for + person (Meaning) I would like to know the meaning of the phrasal verb "to shop for" when the object is a person. Examples: 1. I admit, your mother's difficult to shop for. 2. This woman is impossible to shop for. Are these sentences expressing to buy a person as if they were a thing?
Aug 24, 2020 12:14 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
No the most common use of to shop for someone is to shop for a gift for someone so for example I hate shopping for my mother, she has everything so I never know what to get her.
August 24, 2020
Hey Jordi ~ it means "to do something for someone." "I plan to clean for her." (do some cleaning for someone) "I'm going to write for her." (do some writing for someone) "They were a pleasure to sing for." (do some singing for some people) "He was fun to work for." (do some work for someone) "There's the lady I bank for." (go to the bank for someone) "They were easy to paint for." (do some painting for some people)
August 24, 2020
¡Muchas gracias, Carlos!
August 24, 2020
En español: 1. Admito que comprar algo para tu madre es complicado 2. Es imposible saber qué comprarle a esta mujer In english, the 'shop for' means to know what to buy for that person. Maybe you are looking for a birthday present for 'Julie' and you don't know what to buy her: Julie is a hard person to shop for
August 24, 2020
Jordi Jorge
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English