Check out our updated Community
Hannah
Which one is correct? 1_我住三五一号楼。 2_我住三百五十一号楼。 ******** 4_我住二三号楼。 5_我住二十三号楼。
Aug 24, 2020 4:28 AM
Answers · 4
Answers:(1)我住在351号楼(2)我住在23号楼。Tips: (1) We normally use arabic number rather than hanzi number in writing, unless in very official circumstances (2) The addition of “在” makes the sentences more natural, although people will still understand you without it : )
August 29, 2020
1 and 2 are both correct, but 1 is better. For 4 and 5, only 5 is correct. Because if the number is less than 100, we can only say 二十三 for example. But if more than 100, we can say both 三一五 or 三百一十五。
August 29, 2020
2和5是正确的
August 28, 2020
I would pick 1 over 2, and 5 over 4. When the number 1 is used in ordinal number (as seen in example 1), "1" is pronounced as "yao" instead of "yi" for clarity.
August 24, 2020
Hannah
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Persian (Farsi), Turkish, Turkmen
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Turkish, Turkmen