N N
Can ‘spread’ be an adjective I looked up on Cambridge and Oxford dictionaries, they say the word ‘spread’ is noun/ verb, but sometimes I found it is used as adjective. Can ‘spread’ be adjective?
Aug 24, 2020 8:33 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
NN, Although you have been given lots of answers, I would like to add we do have some common words where spread appears as an adjective but actually is a noun: Bedspread - a covering for a bed Full-page spread - an article on the full page of a newspaper Table spread - a feast displayed on a table Photo spread - the layout of photos for a magazine article Cheese spread - an edible cheese product
August 24, 2020
The verb 'spread' is invariable (spread-spread-spread) . The third form, the past participle, can function in the same way as an adjective, especially in combination with an adverb. 'Widely spread' is the same as 'widely read' or 'widely seen': a combination of adverb (widely) and past participle (spread), functioning together as an adjective. NB Note that we also have the word 'widespread'. This is a very common adjective.
August 24, 2020
In my opinion, SPREAD is usually a verb, and its not often used as an adjective. However it CAN be used as an adverb. In your example "widely spread" it is actually an adverb because it is qualifying the verb. For example, "Corona Virus IS widely spread in many countries. IS -Verb So spread becomes an adverb. I hope this helps
August 24, 2020
Widely can NEVER be an adjective, Ellen, Because "widely" qualifies a verb not a noun, therefore, "widely is an adverb. In your example "ran quickly" ( i changed the word order because we cant say " quickly ran"), "ran" is the verb of course, so "quickly" must be an adverb. (never an adjective) I hope that helps
August 24, 2020
In that example "widely " is the adjective and spread is still a verb. Eg "quickly ran". Quickly is the adjective and ran the verb.
August 24, 2020
N N
Language Skills
English, Thai
Learning Language
English