Check out our updated Community
YESarev
to write someone off the page A publisher and a writer having a conversation. P: Jack's written a new book. It's good. He's a damned fine writer. W: Jack's a mess. He's worthless and so predictable. I can write him off the page with my eyes closed. What does the last sentence mean?
Aug 24, 2020 9:31 AM
Answers · 4
Haha. I've not seen those, but I immediately want one.
August 24, 2020
I like the "I can read with my eyes shut" bookmarks :)
August 24, 2020
I'm not sure "I can do this with my eyes closed" is specifically a childlike expression? I think it's quite commonly used to say that you know how to do something very well. For something that has become second nature to you. - "Do you need a hand with that"? - No, I'm fine thanks. I've done this a million times. I could do it with my eyes closed".
August 24, 2020
It means "I can write very much better than he can." And the subtext, probably, is "So give that large contract and advance payment to me [and not to Jack]. " It mixes a couple of fairly child-like idioms to achieve this. "I can do it with my eyes closed" is a fun, or boastful, or childlike way of saying that I can do something very easily. And "you can play somebody off the park" is from the world of sports, where it is used to mean that you are a very much better player than the other person. The writer here has combined these two usages. " I can write him /// adapted sports metaphor - "off the page" //// childlike boast "with my eyes closed." I hope this helps. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/with-your-eyes-closed-shut https://languagecaster.com/weekly-football-phrase-to-play-off-the-park/
August 24, 2020
YESarev
Language Skills
English, Norwegian, Russian
Learning Language
English, Norwegian