Check out our updated Community
may
The price is down ten percent. 1. The price is already down 10%. 2. The first two hours are down 10%. 1 is a definitely correct sentence. What I'm wondering is why the subject can be 'hours' in 2. I don't get it at all, but it is used in a movie. The meaning should be "the sales volume for the first two hours is down 10%." Is it possible to say like that? Without a proper subject? Thank you so much!
Aug 24, 2020 10:48 AM
Answers · 6
The 2nd is also correct because there is an implied 'of sales'. 'The first two hours (of sales) are down 10%'. You need context for this to work. ie. You would have been just talking about sales in the conversation.
August 24, 2020
Yes, both sentences are good. In the second sentence, the subject has already been mentioned or implied/understood.
August 24, 2020
may
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English