Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
How many is "a few"? For example: If you see two dogs outside of window, would you use "a few" to identify the amount of dogs?
Aug 24, 2020 3:43 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
Two dogs would be "a couple dogs outside.". Normally 3-5 dogs would be "a few dogs outside." or could be called a "pack of dogs outside." if they are together.
August 24, 2020
Yes I would potentially say few here even if it's 2. Native speakers do not follow such strict guidelines, especially in oral speech.
August 25, 2020
These numbers are intentionally approximate, and will vary by the person and the context (expected number). “A few” cannot refer to two — we would say “a couple” (which means between 2 and 3 or 4, despite what some pedants may say), or “two” (if the exact number is important). “A few” would be anywhere between 3 and 6 (more or less), while “several” would be between 5 and maybe 10. “A dozen” is roughly 12 (or exactly 12, depending on the context). Note that “few” (without the article) has an entirely different meaning — “not many”, or “not enough”.
August 24, 2020
It's 3 or 4. (2 is a couple, 5+ is several)
August 24, 2020
In my experience, in most contexts "a few" would be 3-9. For example, I am going on a picnic with a couple of friends: "Shall I bring a few bananas?" If I were bringing 2 bananas I wouldn't say "a few" - I'd say "a couple, (though "a couple" might, in this context actually be 2 or 3, (or maybe even 4, especially if I really like bananas!) If I were bringing 10+ bananas (i.e.double figures), I'd say, "Shall I bring some bananas", or I'll bring a load of bananas.
August 24, 2020
Show More
Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English