Aurora
How to analyze the sentence structure? Such inns as there were were generally dirty, the food simply local cheese accompanied by bread often 12 months old. So confused...
Aug 25, 2020 1:35 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Such inns as there were were generally dirty, the food simply local cheese accompanied by bread often 12 months old. Analysis First Clause - Such inns as there were were generally dirty, Subject - Such inns as there were [in modern English this means ... The few inns that existed] Linking Verb - were Subject Complement - generally dirty Second Clause - [and] the food [was] simply local cheese [which was] accompanied by bread [which was] often 12 months old. Subject - the food Linking verb - was simply [in modern English - was only] Subject complement - local cheese [which was] accompanied by bread [which was] often 12 months old.
August 25, 2020
Hi it is kind of hard to decipher the meaning of this sentence but I'll try anyway. It seems like this is a customer review of some kind and I think it has something to do with an "inn" ( inn = a place you can pay for a room stay at, kind of like a hotel) which is dirty and serves cheese and bread that is old. In a simpler format: The inns are not clean, the cheese and bread is maybe 12 months old.
August 25, 2020
What inns there were were generally dirty and the food simple, local cheese accompanied by bread often 12 months old.
August 25, 2020
Aurora
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English