song english
Very simple query about five simple sentences(some of which are phrases) 1. One noun phrase is : The conviction of and subsequent 25-year sentence given to Bernie Ebbers. Question: ① The noun phrase is a singular noun or plural noun? ② What is the meaning of such noun phrase? 2. I thought him to be an excellent choice. I thought him as an excellent choice. I thought that he was an excellent choice. Question: are these three sentences correct? and do they have the same meaning? 3. I hope to arrive at the conclusion that…. if it is changed into a noun phrase, It is : My hope of arriving at the conclusion that…. Is that correct? 4. ① Has she already eaten her dinner? ② Has she eaten her dinner already? What is difference between these two sentence? 5. ① early examples of his work. ② examples of his early work. What is the difference between these two phrases?
Aug 25, 2020 2:50 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1. One noun phrase is : The conviction of and subsequent 25-year sentence given to Bernie Ebbers. Question: ① The noun phrase is a singular noun or plural noun? ② What is the meaning of such noun phrase? 1.1. It's plural. The sentence might continue "The conviction of and subsequent 25-year sentence given to Bernie Ebbers are two subjects which need to be discussed". 1.2. What is it that you don't understand? 2. I thought him to be an excellent choice = correct I thought him as an excellent choice. = not correct I thought that he was an excellent choice. = correct Question: Are these three sentences correct? The second one is not correct Do they have the same meaning? Yes, the first and third ones do. 3. I hope to arrive at the conclusion that…. if it is changed into a noun phrase, It is : My hope of arriving at the conclusion that…. Is that correct? It's not a correct paraphrase of the first phrase. 4. ① Has she already eaten her dinner? ② Has she eaten her dinner already? What is THE difference between these two SENTENCES? The meaning is basically the same, but the second one puts more emphasis on the word 'already'. While the first question is reasonably neutral, the second might suggest surprise or annoyance. 5. ① early examples of his work. ② examples of his early work. What is the difference between these two phrases? I don't think there is a difference.
August 25, 2020
song english
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English