Check out our updated Community
Ashraful Haque Ashra
Is it better than THE iphone. 1) "Is this phone better than THE iphone 11?" 2) "This phone has a better display that THE Samsung note 11." Do we say 'the' before names of phones. If the answer is yes, then why?
Aug 25, 2020 3:41 PM
Answers · 3
Is the comment area above better than the answer area here? "the" for definite things, specific things, That area, That phone design . You could absolutely ask Is a Samsung X better than an Iphone Y? - means any one instance of these models of phones. or Is the Samsung X better than the Iphone Y? - means the (design, performance, usability, whatever attribute) of that specific design of that particular model.
August 25, 2020
We definitely do say 'the' before names of phones but I can't tell you why! Hopefully someone else has the answer to that part of your question. You could also use an/a "Is this phone better than an iphone 11", "This phone has a better display than a Samsung note 11.".
August 25, 2020
Ashraful Haque Ashra
Language Skills
Bengali, English
Learning Language
English