Dom Purdie
“Kraftwerk - Das Model” -song grammar In the Kraftwerk song “Das Model”, one of the lines is “ich nähme sie heut’ gerne mit zu mir nach haus” 1. Is this “nähme” subjunctive? I have also seen it written as “nehm” which Im guessing is just abbreviated present tense. 2. Why do you need the “zu”? Would it not work without it?
Aug 26, 2020 1:18 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
1. Yes, it is a subjunctive form. 'Nehm' would be indicative and is, as you said, an abbreviated present tense. 2. You could leave out 'zu mir', but not just the zu, because you need the preposition for the 'mir' such as in these examples: mit mir, zu mir, bei mir
August 26, 2020
In fact the subjunctive is abbreviated too in the song, "nähm'".
August 26, 2020
Dom Purdie
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German