Rani
~がいちばん~ Examples on my book are : 1。弟がいちばん背が高いです 2。2月がいちばん寒いです On number 1, I am still don't know why after いちばん there is 背が before 高い。 What is the meaning of 背がin that sentence? while on number 2 just いちばん寒い。 Thank you for your help
Aug 26, 2020 4:48 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
「身長が」という意味です。
August 27, 2020
I am still don't know why after いちばん there is 背が before 高い。 いちばん in your 1 and 2 is an adverb. The position of an adverb is relatively free: いちばん背が高い 背がいちばん高い And consider, 1 弟がいちばん背が高いです。 背が高い You say 高い. What is so? 背 (height). 背―高い, 背が高い, This is the most important topic in it. いちばん is a modifier working with the topic "背が高い". いちばん can be set: いちばん背が高い 背がいちばん高い But 背が高いいちばん isn't right. Plus, in this topic, you're talking about your brother. Your 2 is more simple. 2月―寒い. How? いちばん. You can say いちばん2月が寒いです。also.
August 26, 2020
こんにちは。 背が高い together means “tall, big (height)”. Other examples: 背がひくい short, small (height) => 先生 が いちばん 背がひくい です。 the teacher is the smallest. あたまがいい clever, smart => わたしが いちばん あたまがいい です。  I’m the smartest. Hope it helps🤗
August 26, 2020
🤗
August 26, 2020
Rani
Language Skills
Indonesian, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Japanese, Vietnamese