Check out our updated Community
Yusuke
How do you use "be where it's at"? I do not understand what it means. I heard "This is where it's at" Some examples would help me. Thank you
Aug 27, 2020 2:57 AM
Answers · 4
Hello Yusuke! It would depend on the context of the sentence but I think that "This is where it's at" is a very cool and trendy way of saying "this is the best place to be" or "this is the most popular place to be" or "this is where all the trendy people are" or "this is where the fun stuff is happening". I hope that helps!
August 27, 2020
I think this phrase means to be very fashionable or popular. For example if we are arguing about what smartphones are better and you are telling me that Samsungare really good phones, i'll probably respond that: Iphone's are where it's at. Meaning that i consider that Iphone's are more popular.
August 27, 2020
Yusuke
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English