Pineapple
contemporary art discourse Does "contemporary art discourse" in the text below mean "discourses of contemporary art" or "contemporary discourses of art"? Text: While the Surrealists mined the Freudian text to evoke an unconscious that could be recognised in symbols and techniques, Freud’s contemporary legacy is more archival than literal. Texts that were not originally written about art at all have erupted into contemporary art discourse with as much temporal dislocation as the Freudian concept of the uncanny itself – Freud’s essay of the same name, written in 1919, erupting with particular force into the art world in the 1990s.
Aug 27, 2020 10:38 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Your 2nd choice option is correct. "contemporary discourses of art" The writer is talking about discourses (discussions/studies) on Art that are contemporary (taking place now or in recent times). The writer isn't talking about 'contemporary Art' which is a specific genre of Art.
August 29, 2020
It's hard to say. It seems like a good example of the usefulness of hyphenation in double-barrelled adjectives in English: He was an old-dog walker = He walked old dogs. He was an old dog walker = He was an old guy who walked dogs of any age. Assuming your author followed those rules, I'd say he/she meant to say 'discourse on art that was contemporary with that period."
August 27, 2020
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German