Kristin
Like or want Is it correct to say 'I don't like speaking about it now'. Or is 'like' exclusively for habitual pleasures and I need to say 'I don't want to speak about it now'.?
2020년 8월 27일 오후 2:14
4
0
Answers · 4
Want is better in this sentence. "I don't want to..." is a common phrase.
2020년 8월 27일
Very helpful, thank you, guys!
2020년 8월 27일
like is about pleasure, want is about desire. "I don't like" means it is unpleasant "I don't want" means I have no desire to speak about it But, really, both mean about the same thing
2020년 8월 27일
It's better to say, 'I don't want to speak about this now.' But like as a verb is not exclusively for habitual pleasure. Do you like your meal? I like this holiday. This is a great film; I like it. Did you like him? Like also has a lot of other uses. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/like https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/like
2020년 8월 27일
Kristin
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English