Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Which sentence is grammatically correct? 1. I had better called my mom back. 2. I had better call my mom back.
Aug 27, 2020 3:50 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
@Carly Good link, I never even heard about modal verbs until I got on italki 😅. How did you learn about all these?
August 27, 2020
The 2nd one. With have /has/had (perfect tenses) we use, generally, 3rd form of verb in a sentence unless you're using it as a verb. But here inthis case HAD BETTER IS A MODAL VERB SO WE USE THE 1ST FORM. If you're using it as an adverb or noun or an adjective, then the case would become different.
August 27, 2020
#2 & you can say “I’d better” or “I better” to make it more natural sounding
August 27, 2020
Yup, "had better" is another world of "should" and it is used more to express urgency or threat. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9r88YWp9XQo
August 27, 2020
The verb doesn't follow the had + past participle rule because it's not acting as a regular verb. It's called a modal verb. https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-you-had-better-learn-modals/2865365.html
August 27, 2020
Show More
Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English