younes
bargained for? hi there whats meaning of "bargained for " in this sentence? But the others walked among the wonders of the market. Hats and ropes and handkerchiefs, all for sale, all bargained for. Belts and pots and rice, and toys of the country.
Aug 27, 2020 11:14 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
It seems that this involves negotiating the prices of items in the market. That is normal in many markets, although not in the US nor in England. However, the grammar of this is a bit strained.
August 27, 2020
"All bargained for" To bargain means to negotiate something which has value. I found this hat so beautiful. I can buy it from you In this sentence I'm basically bargaining the hat. When it comes to the marked sentence "all bargained for" is similar to "all for sale"...it means that you can buy it just in case you want it. Get it now?
August 28, 2020
younes
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English