dolco
what does "use moment" mean? "In real life scenarios like bidding, voting, and investing, you can sometimes use moments when a person's actions or claims change in response to hearing information to learn a lot about what they must have or know themselves." in this phrase, what does "use moments" mean? Is "moment" even a thing usable?
Aug 28, 2020 8:44 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes, as Claire has already said - the “moment” being referred to here means a very short length of time. It might be best to reshuffle the sentence to explain: At the “moment” the person changes their actions/claims - you can use that short period of time to learn more about them.
August 28, 2020
Use this moment to comtemplate the meaning. In your quotation, it refers to events as an indicator to how people behave. The event happens at a particular time, a moment. In normal speech a "moment" does not have to be short, even if this is strictly in the definition. . Read those above, in just a moment you will be clear. Use this moment to read the answers and you will gain something.
August 28, 2020
Yes, as Claire has already said - the “moment” being referred to here means a very short length of time. It might be best to reshuffle the sentence to explain: At the “moment” the person changes their actions/claims - you can use that short period of time to learn more about them.
August 28, 2020
Yes. You can use time. e.g. "Use your free time to to learn new vocabulary." So you can therefore use a moment/moments too. E.g. "Use your free moments to learn new vocabulary."
August 28, 2020
dolco
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English