the sky
which one is more frequent and prefferable? Do you by any chance know how much my boss is gonna increase my salary? Do you by any chance know how much my boss is gonna raise my salary?
Aug 28, 2020 4:17 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
No sentence with "gonna" is natural. Do you by any chance know how much my boss is going to increase my salary? - ok Do you by any chance know how much my boss is going to raise my salary by? - ok . In line with a comment above, "give me" is informal. . You mix "gonna" which is informal in the extreme with the very formal "increase my salary". While the expressions are natural enough, the mix of formal and infomral sounds strange. . raise is both a noun and a verb. I'd go more for How much of a raise is my boss going to give me? (I had to shift "is" as well.) . As aslo stated above, in many places only your boss and you discuss your salary, so the conversation is not exactly natural. :)
August 28, 2020
can i say :......... how much raise my boss is going to give me?
August 28, 2020
It feels awkward because why would someone else know you are getting a raise before you do. That being said I would phrase it like this: By any chance, do you know if my boss is going to give me a raise? or By any chance, do you know how much of a raise my boss is going to give me. *Gonna is informal. People will understand you, however people will not take you as seriously.
August 28, 2020
the sky
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Persian (Farsi), Urdu
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Urdu