Alina
Raids on power substations have doubled in the past 12 months and hospital generators ... Raids on power substations have doubled in the past 12 months and hospital generators have been targeted forcing, doctors to cancel operations. Is someone able to explain me the context? Can someone try to explain me the text in other words? And what does power substations mean?
Aug 28, 2020 4:33 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Power substations are part of the power grid, how electricity flows from the power plant to your house. Power substation=Umspannwerk. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umspannwerk A generator is a small machine that makes power for a building. If the power is out, hospitals have a generator so their life saving equipment inside continues to work. People have been stealing metals/materials from the power grid (Stromnetz) and from hospitals. As a result, hospitals have been having problems getting enough electricity to function. This is happening twice as much now as it happened last year. Wenn du noch eine Frage hast kannst du es hier stellen oder mir eine Nachricht schicken.
August 28, 2020
copper and other valuable metals, which are better conductors
August 28, 2020
Ah! I work as an electrician in the film industry and this is a problem for us as well.... People steal copper because it is valuable. It can easily be melted down and recycled for cash.
August 28, 2020
A substation is where power 'steps down' in voltage/amps. In the U.S. our outlets are typically 120v 20AMPS. Power coming into a building might be significantly higher before it is distributed to each unit.
August 28, 2020
J. Maitland asks what is being done to crack down on the rise in thefts of metal, which is costing the UK up to £1,000,000,000 a year. Raids on power substations have doubled in the past 12 months and hospital generators have been targeted forcing, doctors to cancel operations. Thats all. It was from an english school book. This text is a TV 📺 paper
August 28, 2020
Show More
Alina
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English