Siana
Does that mean something ? 저는 학생이에요 그리고 (Name of my university)대학교에 다녀요. 이 년 대학교에 한국어를 공부하고 있어요 , 하지만 작년은 고등학교 있었어요 그래서 모두 과목 공부핬었어요. I wanted to say that I am a student in my university and that this year I am studying Korean while in high school I was just studying every subjects. I am not sure if it means anything so if someone can help me...
Aug 28, 2020 7:13 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, it is understandable. 이 년 is problematic because it means 2년 (two years). Here's a more natural way to say it. 저는 학생이에요. 그리고 (Name of my university)대학교에 다녀요. 금년에는 (or 올해는) 대학교에서 한국어를 공부하고 있어요. 하지만 작년엔 (or 작년까지는) 고등학교에 다녔어요. 그래서 모든 과목을 공부했었어요. * 금년(n) = 올해 (this year). 금년에(adv) = (in) this year. 금년에는/올해(에)는 = 'this year' with emphasis. (금년에는/올해에는 is the clearest expression, but you can also say 금년은/올해는 in certain contexts) * As a student, we say 다녀요 instead of 학교에 있어요. Teachers might say it to mean they work there. * 모든 과목을 공부하다 = 여러 과목(들)을 모두 공부하다. (모든 = adj, 모두 = adv)
August 28, 2020
Siana
Language Skills
French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean