John
Hello! Could you check the grammar, please? "How many pairS of sneakers have you already had?" Attention guys! - Can the question exist in our life? - Is the grammar correct in the question? Descripshen of the situation: My friend has 4 or 6 pairS of sneakers which are almost new. She bought a new pair of sneakers yesterday. I want to know how many pairS of sneakers she has right now. And I want to mirror the period of time which was before of the moment. I want to use Present Perfect for these aims. - I can ask her like this: "Have many pairS of sneakers have your already bought for 3 years?" - I can't use the question in this situation because she could give any pair to her friend. And we'll get difference between the quantity of shoes which she has bought and she has right now. Thus I want to use word "have" which will be "had" in Present Perfect. Correction of Sandy Hill: pairS.
Aug 29, 2020 4:58 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
I don't know if this it's correct, but for me it will be: How many pairs of sneakers do you have already? Or if it's past tense, you could say: How many pairs of sneakers did you have?
August 29, 2020
You need only one correction. The word “pair” needs an “s” at the end. In the question you ask about shoes. A pair of sneakers (shoes) equals the shoe for the left foot and one for the right foot. Pair of sneakers is singular. More than a pair of sneakers is multiple left and right foot sets of shoes. The answer you seek could be multiple. The word “pair” needs to be plural as well. Correct is How many pairs of sneakers have you already had? Possible answers to your question can be: I have only had one pair of sneakers ( if i only had one matching left and right foot shoe) If I had more than one pair of sneakers (example 4 pairs) the answer to the question would be: I have had four pairs of sneakers. Hope this helps.
August 29, 2020
I believe the correct way to say this is, how many pair of sneakers have you already bought in three years? I can’t imagine using the word had in the sentence, it just doesn’t sound right
August 29, 2020
This sentence would be very uncommon. Normally you would hear "How many pairs of sneakers did you have?" "How many pairs of sneakers have you had (in your life)?" The only time I can think of hearing a sentence like this is in reference to food. If you ask your mother for a cookie she may say "How many cookies have you ALREADY had?" The already is just used for emphasis.
August 29, 2020
Do you want to know how many pairs of sneakers someone has had in their lifetime or that they currently have?
August 29, 2020
John
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English