Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Which sentence is grammatically correct? 1. It's very clear what my kind think of me. 2. It's very clear what my kind thinks of me. What is the reason? Thanks.
Aug 29, 2020 6:01 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Both can be correct. There are a few nouns that can be taken as singular or plural depending on the way the speaker/writer is thinking about them. 'government' is another example 1. The government is determined to fight covid 19. - thinking of govt. as singular 2. The government are undecided about how to fight covid. - thinking of govt as plural, that is lots of people who do not agree I hope this helps, Richard
August 29, 2020
I have made extensive comments in a response to Teacher Richard's reply. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance in explaining.
August 29, 2020
Ootred 秋 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English