Vinicius Dias
About the apostrophe use. Which of this sentences is correct? Today is my favorite's fashion icon birthday? Or Today is my favorite fashion icon birthday?
Aug 29, 2020 2:52 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Today is my favorite fashion icon's birthday?
August 29, 2020
Hi Vinicius, Today is my favorite fashion icon's birthday. The apostrophe is always added to the NOUN of ownership, not the adjective. "Favorite" is the adjective. The "fashion icon" is the noun. Therefore, the " 's " is on the "icon" and not "favorite." Another example: The famous actor birthday is next week. Where do you think the " 's " goes? "Famous" is the adjective. "Actor" is the noun. Does the "birthday belong to "famous" or the "actor"? Answer: The famous actor's birthday is next week.
August 29, 2020
Teacher Paul and Michael *Sigma* are right: it's "Today is my favorite fashion icon's birthday". We use the apostrophe to spell the possessive form of a name, of a noun, or of a word that functions as a noun. The rules are different for nouns and names. For nouns: 1. For singular nouns, always add 's: boy -> boy's; goose -> goose's; lass -> lass's; woman -> woman's; child -> child's 2.a. For plural nouns that end in -s, add only '; boys -> boys'; lasses -> lasses' 2.b. For plural nouns that do not end in -s, add 's: geese -> geese's; women -> women's; children -> children's For names that do not end in the sound of "s", add 's: John -> John's; Mary -> Mary's; Smith -> Smith's For names that end in the sound of "s", there are three ways. 1. Some native speakers always add the syllable "iz" to the end of the name, and they always add 's: Jesus -> Jesus's; Moses -> Moses's; Jones -> Jones's 2. Some native speakers never add the syllable "iz" to the end of the name, and they always add only ': Jesus -> Jesus'; Moses -> Moses'; Jones -> Jones' 3. Some native speakers add the syllable "iz" to some names, but do not add the syllable "iz" to other names. Those people usually write 's after the names to which they add the syllable "iz", and they usually write only ' after the names to which they do not add the syllable "iz": Jesus -> Jesus'; Moses -> Moses'; but Jones -> Jones's. The conventions for some compound nouns seem strange to some people. For example Singular: sister-in-law -> sister-in-law's court-martial -> court-martial's passer-by -> passer-by's Plural: sisters-in-law -> sisters-in-law's courts-martial OR court-martials -> courts-martial's OR court-martials' passers-by -> passers-by's
August 29, 2020
05384306533
August 29, 2020
The second one
August 29, 2020
Show More
Vinicius Dias
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French