Steven Wei
grammar correction , us or ourselves Such unconfident thinking requires [us / ourselves] to convince or persuade ourselves as encouragement.
Aug 30, 2020 5:43 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"requires us" is the correct form.
August 30, 2020
It should be 'us'. The general rule to follow is that 'ourselves' is a reflexive pronoun and we only use it when we are doing something to 'ourselves'. For this reason 'us' is required instead of 'ourselves' in that first position of your example because there is no reflexive action there. To contrast, look at some examples of a reflexive action: "We made ourselves breakfast" - What did we do to ourselves ? We *made* breakfast so we use 'ourselves', not 'us'. Another example: "We persuaded ourselves" - What did we do to ourselves ? We *persuaded* ourselves. So again, we use 'ourselves' and not 'us'. 'us' is required instead of 'ourselves' in that first position of your example because there is no reflexive action there.
August 30, 2020
还是我们自己改语法
August 30, 2020
Steven Wei
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English