Gabriele
What does it mean " I was given a rain check and was told to check back in a few days!". I understand the last part of the sentence afte
Feb 19, 2008 12:23 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
To "take a rain check" means to postpone something until a later time. Here's an example: - "Would like to go for lunch with me today?" - "I'm afraid I can't. I have a meeting. I'll take a rain check, though." Here, "I'll take a rain check" means: I'll definitely go for lunch with you at a later date. To be "given a rain check" is to be told by someone else that something is postponed. I believe that the phrase "rain check" originated in the US sport of baseball. When it was raining, games were sometimes postponed. Fans who'd come to see the game were given "rain checks", which were tickets allowing them to come back and see the game whenever it was rescheduled.
February 19, 2008
put off sth in the coming days
February 24, 2008
a volte se uno mercato ha una cosa in svendita ma ha venduto tutta, te scrovono una ricevuta per ritornare dopo e comprare la cosa con il prezzo della svendita
February 27, 2008
Gabriele
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English