sha
what's meaning of '' prego''? what's meaning of '' prego''?
Nov 11, 2009 12:47 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes Fede :) and since you have mentioned the verb "pregare" it does have another meaning as well beside "to pray" it means "to beg or to ask". pregare qn di far qc = to ask somebody to do something . In this case : ti prego = please ( where "prego" here is the first singular of the verb "pregare" as you mentioned) Ti prego , do so and so
November 12, 2009
Great answer, Cherry! =) But there is another meaning of "prego". It could be the first singular person of the verb "pregare"(that means "to pray"). Prego Dio = I pray God ciao!
November 11, 2009
4- 'please' in the sense of 'Please do', 'you can have it' : Prego, si accomodi = Please, come in Prego, si sieda = Please, take a seat Posso prenderlo ? Prego! = Can I take it ? Please, do! 5- Prego? in the sense of : Pardon ?sorry?
November 11, 2009
Hello Sewwandi, It could mean different things: 1- It is an answer to someone thanking you meaning: Don't mention it! ,You're welcome! Not at all! 2- Inviting someone to sit and it means then: Please sit down! 3- Inviting someone to pass or go first : After you!
November 11, 2009
tell me what is the use of some prego
November 11, 2009
sha
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Korean, Sinhala, Tamil
Learning Language
English, Hindi, Korean, Tamil