JOSEPH
Please help me with some adj.s as 'mist-shrouded'. The vast expanse of blue waters is dotted by fishing boats against an enchanting background of *mist-shrouded hills. Are there some more literary and romantic words to say 'mist-shrouded'? Since it seems such a picturesque scenery. Thank you!Please, do not just read the title. I totally and absolutely understand what it means, I just want to know other ways to say it, other than this compound word with '--', some other more literary expressions.And I'm really sorry for any misunderstanding caused by my title. Thank you so much for your time, Cherry and Jura.
Nov 12, 2009 7:48 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
My alternative words and my explanations/perceptions of the differences between them. mist-shrouded = - enveloped - encased/surrounded by/wrapped - masked - hidden from clear view/mysterious/holds anticipation (like it has covered itself from view - it gave permission for the mist - more mysterious) - concealed - hidden (someone else has hidden it - doesn't want it to be discovered) - enshrined (as if sacred/special) - engulfed (swallowed/the mist has almost eaten the hills) ... in mist
November 12, 2009
Ok then , another try :) "The vast expanse of blue waters is dotted by fishing boats against an enchanting background with the dazzle of haze sprinkled all over the hills". " The vast expanse of blue waters is dotted by fishing boats against an enchanting background of clouds of mist floating over the hills".
November 12, 2009
Hello,Joseph Ok.I'll try,but I'm not native-speaker.So my version is "embroidered in haze" =)
November 12, 2009
Hi Joseph, a shroud is something that conceals, protects, or screens: so in your sentence the hills were under a shroud/cover of fog.
November 12, 2009
Hello Joseph, It is a metaphor. " shrouded" means forming a cover like a shroud or wrap in a shroud (which means concretely a burial garment, but anything that surrounds an object or situation can be referred to as a shroud of something.) . "mist" is the thin fog condensed near the ground, it consists of a large number of tiny drops of water in the air, which make it difficult to see very far. The picture is of a hill wrapped in mist or covered with it as a shroud , a cover , a wrap surrounding an object.
November 12, 2009
JOSEPH
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English