Nydia
Can u tell me what differents between this? Comprehensive school Grammar schools Independent schools Open university If u can translate that into Chinese will be fine.Thank u!
Nov 13, 2009 10:19 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
An Independent School is a school which is independent in terms of its finances and governance; it is not dependent upon national or local government for financing its operations nor reliant on taxpayer contributions, and is instead funded by a combination of tuition charges, gifts, and in some cases the investment yield of an endowment. It is governed by a board of directors that is elected by an independent means and a system of governance that ensures its independent operation. It may receive government funds. However, its board must be independent. The terms independent school and private school are often synonyms in popular usage outside the United Kingdom. Independent schools may have a religious affiliation, but the more precise usage of the term excludes parochial and other schools if there is a financial dependence upon, or governance subordinate to, outside organizations. These definitions generally apply equally to primary education, secondary education, and tertiary education institutions. The Open university (commonly Open University or OU, but officially "the" is part of its name) is the distance learning university founded and funded by the UK Government. It is notable for having an open entry policy, i.e. students' previous academic achievements are not taken into account for entry to most undergraduate courses. The majority of undergraduate students are based in the United Kingdom, but its courses can be studied anywhere in the world.[4]. Most of the postgraduate students (higher education) are based on campus where they take courses and attend the OU facilities for research.
November 14, 2009
Hello Nydia, A comprehensive school A comprehensive school is a state school that does not select its intake on the basis of academic achievement or aptitude. The term is commonly used in relation to the United Kingdom, where comprehensive schools were introduced in the late 1940s to the early 1970s. It corresponds broadly to the German Gesamtschule and to the high school in the United States and Canada. Some 90% of British pupils are educated at comprehensive schools. Grammar Schools as an archaic term it refers to a school that teaches its pupils the grammar system of a European language, especially Latin and Greek. Nowadays it is a secondary school that stresses academic over practical or vocational education, until recent times open to those pupils who had passed the 11-plus examination.
November 14, 2009
- Comprehensive school: a secondary school in Britain for young people (between the ages of 11 and 16 or 18) of all levels of ability. - Grammar school: (in Britain) a type of secondary school at which more academic subjects are studied than at secondary modern or comprehensive schools. Most British towns used to have at least one grammar school, which children could enter only if they passed an examination at the age of eleven. Many people thought that this system was unfair, and by the end of the 20th century most local education authorities had changed to the comprehensive system. Some of Britain’s older grammar schools became independent schools. - Independent schools: public schools are, in most of Britain, independent schools and, despite their name, are not part of the state education system. Schools run by the state are called state schools. In Scotland however, which has a separate education system from the rest of Britain, the term public school refers to a state school. Only about 10% of children attend independent public schools, and their parents have to pay fees that may amount to many thousand pounds a year. A small number of children from less wealthy families win scholarships, in which case their fees are paid for them. - Open university: a British university that is open to people without formal academic qualifications and where teaching is by correspondence or broadcasting or summer school.
November 13, 2009
Nydia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian