Ethan
만나서 반갑습니다 =반갑습니다? what is the differect of them?? what the "만나서 "means?
Feb 20, 2008 6:57 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
만나다 = meet 반갑다 = be glad/nice Therefore, 만나서 반갑습니다 = Nice/glad to meet you. You can say both of them when you first meet someone, the someone will know it implies '만나서' even if you say only 반갑습니다. But if I say any of those to my friend, the friend will think I must be crazy. You can use -서(ex. 좋은good → 좋아서, 따뜻한warm → 따뜻해서) when you express the causal relationship. It will be easier to understand if you think the meaning of '그래서so'. It's very often used in everyday Korean language, because it's lighter/shorter than - 때문에 or - 까닭에.
February 20, 2008
Ethan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean, Spanish