iloveSuJu
What is the structure of an easy korean sentence? An easy sentence...like.. The apple is red. =.=; I think i should start with the subject then the adjective and then the verb. right? Thanks you :)
Nov 15, 2009 7:43 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Start with the noun, one of 은/는 and 이/가, the verb or adjective verb 사과 = apple, 사과 has no the final consonant so pick "는" or "가". 빨갛다 = to be red "사과는 빨갛다" 밖 the outside, 밖 has the final consonant so pick "은" or "이" 춥다 = to be cold "밖이 춥다"
November 17, 2009
Korean Sentence Structure and Word order In Korean the structure of sentence differ to English sentences, for example the phrase Chal Chinaessooyo literally means "Well have you been getting on?" which is the opposite from English. In general the structure of the Korean sentences is broken down as subject - object - verb "Jon the ball kicked" "To Go" in order to do sentences There are a few words that you may add to the end of verb stems at the end of sentences, these include -yo which makes sentences polite, and -ro which means "in order to". In some cases the verb stems may in effect end in consonants in which case -uro is utilised. The order of the sentences for an example sentence of "in order to buy bread I am goin to the shops" is restructured as "bread buy-in order-to the shops go" In Korean unlike English, the subject of the sentences is optional like "I", then the "in order section" is next, which is then followed by "the place you are going". (In English) I go to the shops in-order -to buy bread (in Korean) I (optional) bread buy - in-order to shops to go
November 15, 2009
Why not join a Korean Learning group here; http://www.italki.com/groups/Korean
November 15, 2009
This Italki site will also help you. http://www.italki.com/learn-Korean/en-us
November 15, 2009
iloveSuJu
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean