David
which tool do you guys or girls prefer to use when you want to talk with your language partners? i want someone talk about why you chose Skype or why you don't chose Skype? Cuz i am doing a marketing project about Skype.
Nov 15, 2009 9:35 PM
15
0
Answers · 15
Business wise, an additional advantage of Skype is that you can set up a phone number in another country, which then rings on your computer. For example: if you have clients in the US, you can get a US phone number and have people call there. That takes away a huge barrier for (potential) clients. Skype is good, If you work all times of the day and night and don't mind being woken up by someone who wants you to do something. However, clients' minds work differently. They may not want to call another country/continent, they worry about what time it is and so on. Giving them a 'local' number to call, means that they are more inclined to call. So more calls mean more business and money.
November 16, 2009
You can check the prices of calls to different destinations on the Skype home page - http://www.skype.com/intl/en/ Calls to other Skype users anywhere in the world are free. You can also call landline (fixed) phones and mobile phones for a very small charge (typically 1 euro cent/minute) though I find that calls to mobiles in another country are still quite expensive. The vulnerabilities are non-existent, I think. You can refuse to accept any file sent to you over the chat programme. It's worth, however, looking at the privacy settings in the Skype software to restrict who is allowed to call you - unless you want to be pestered by strangers from all over the world at all hours.
November 16, 2009
I use Skype. The only disadvantage is if your internet connection is slow and you use it to make voice calls. In that case, the sound may be a bit jaggy or you may have awkward delays in transmission. Otherwise, it works beautifully. The sound quality is usually better than that of a conventional phone, and you can't beat the price.
November 16, 2009
Googlechat with webcam
November 16, 2009
Hello David, Text chatting is not so convenient in Skype , it is a small box ,while in MSN it is big with a variety of emoticons, image display, games and so many options making chat there more fun than in Skype. As for the video streaming it is better on Skype with a better resolution I guess. The audio also seems to present a better quality on Skype . Sometimes I use both simultaneously to type in one and use video and voice in the other.
November 16, 2009
Show More
David
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English